Were You Caught Driving on a Suspended or Revoked License?
[…] While Colorado no longer has mandatory jail time for some first-time DUR offenders as of March 1, 2022, judges still frequently impose jail time on individuals caught driving without a valid license, especially repeat offenders. If you are facing charges for Colorado DUR, our attorneys can fight to protect your freedom and your right to drive.
Were You Caught Driving on a Suspended or Revoked License?
Driving under restraint is now a traffic infraction under Colorado law. This came about in March 2022 thanks to the passing of Senate Bill 21-271. Colorado Revised Statutes Section 42-2-138(1)(a) provides:
“Any person who drives a motor vehicle or off-highway vehicle upon any highway of this state with knowledge that the person’s license or privilege to drive, either as a resident or a nonresident, is under restraint for any reason . . . is guilty of a class A traffic infraction.”
As you can see, to obtain a conviction, the prosecutor must prove you had “knowledge” that your license had been suspended or revoked. While Colorado prosecutors have several ways to confirm this, there are several defenses to DUR charges. For example, in People v.