In addition, the incarceration must be consecutive, meaning, for example, it cannot be split over weekends. The mandatory penalties for DUI, Driving with Excessive Alcohol Content (DUI per se), and DWAI when a person has two prior convictions are the same across the board and include the mandatory jail time as well as a mandatory term of probation from two to four years.
The only exception to this, and it is a very limited exception, is in C.R.S. § 42-4-1307(6)(I.5). This subsection allows home detention for a third DUI if the county the case is pending in does not provide work-release or community corrections. In addition, a sentencing judge can impose house arrest “only if the court finds that an alternative sentence of home detention is necessary to address the individual circumstances of the case and fulfill the statutory purposes of sentencing … and when a sentence to home detention will not undermine the seriousness of the offense.” The legislature added this provision during the COVID pandemic to address sentences where no county jails were running a work-release program, and some defendants had medical issues that would cause a jail sentence with the potential exposure to COVID a fatal health risk.