The Dual Structure of Colorado’s DUI Framework
[…] The statutory choice to limit the Express Consent Law to “motor vehicles,” while maintaining the broader “motor vehicle or vehicle” terminology within the DUI statute, demonstrates a deliberate legislative differentiation in scope.
Statutory Definitions: The Vehicle–Motor Vehicle Divide
To understand the boundaries of these statutes, one must turn to the definitional provisions in C.R.S. § 42-1-102, which governs terms used throughout Title 42.
-
Motor Vehicle is defined in subsection (58)(a) as a “self-propelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways,” expressly excluding electrically assisted bicycles and vehicles moved solely by human power.