The Dual Structure of Colorado’s DUI Framework
[…] However, the mechanism for proving intoxication differs in practical application. Because the Express Consent Law does not apply, law enforcement officers cannot rely on the statutory presumption of consent to obtain chemical tests, nor can they impose administrative driver’s license consequences for refusal.
Instead, in bicycle-related DUI cases, the state must rely on voluntary testing, field sobriety observations, officer testimony, and other forms of circumstantial evidence to prove impairment beyond a reasonable doubt.
The Express Consent Law: Limited Scope and Legislative Intent
C.R.S. § 42-4-1301.1 begins unambiguously:
“Any person who drives any motor vehicle upon the streets and highways and elsewhere throughout this state shall be deemed to have expressed such person’s consent to the provisions of this section.”
The repeated reference to “motor vehicle” throughout the provision underscores that the legislature intended to limit the testing mandate and associated administrative penalties to operators of motorized conveyances.
The legislative rationale is apparent.